FAQ

FAQ

CCSF On-line Donations Portal



Are these donations tax deductible?

Yes, to the extent permitted by law.



Will I receive a receipt for my donation?

An on-line donation: On-line donors will receive an email from FIS, the company handling on-line payments.  Additionally, a donor may print out the last computer screen (Step 4) on which it says “Please print this for your records.”


A mail-in donation: Donors should print a copy of the form they fill out before they mail it. Call 3-1-1 if you would like a letter from the City confirming that your donation was received.



Is there a minimum or maximum a person or organization can donate?


There is no minimum or maximum.

However:

 

  • We encourage donors making large donations to donate by check. This avoids processing fees for credit card payments.
  • A donation of $10,000 or more must be officially accepted by the Board of Supervisors at a public meeting, by Resolution. The gift may be made at any time prior to the vote of the Board.  While donors may make a gift of this size on-line, it is advisable to talk to the program representative first.

How were the programs selected?

The six programs were selected as a broad representation of the priorities of the Mayor and Board of Supervisors.



Will new plans be added? Can new programs be nominated?

Possibly. If a person wants to suggest new programs, they may email City.Administrator@sfgov.org or tell a 3-1-1 customer service representative who will transmit the information. Additionally, a number of City programs have “Friends of” organizations that support the programs but are not part of City government.



Why does the City list donations on a website?

It is required by law. See San Francisco Administrative Code Section 67.29-6 below, especially the highlighted language.

SEC. 67.29-6. SOURCES OF OUTSIDE FUNDING.
No official or employee or agent of the City shall accept, allow to be collected, or direct or influence the spending of, any money, or any goods or services worth more than one hundred dollars in aggregate, for the purpose of carrying out or assisting any City function unless the amount and source of all such funds is disclosed as a public record and made available on the website for the department to which the funds are directed. When such funds are provided or managed by an entity, and not an individual, that entity must agree in writing to abide by this ordinance. The disclosure shall include the names of all individuals or organizations contributing such money and a statement as to any financial interest the contributor has involving the City.

Why must an association or group send an email to the City confirming that the donor’s name may be listed on a City website?

It is required by law in the same a code as above. See highlighted language.

SEC. 67.29-6. SOURCES OF OUTSIDE FUNDING.
No official or employee or agent of the City shall accept, allow to be collected, or direct or influence the spending of, any money, or any goods or services worth more than one hundred dollars in aggregate, for the purpose of carrying out or assisting any City function unless the amount and source of all such funds is disclosed as a public record and made available on the website for the department to which the funds are directed. When such funds are provided or managed by an entity, and not an individual, that entity must agree in writing to abide by this ordinance. The disclosure shall include the names of all individuals or organizations contributing such money and a statement as to any financial interest the contributor has involving the City.


To whom does donor send their email?

Contact 3-1-1 for this information.


Who do I contact if I want to know if there is a conflict of interest before making a donation?

Contact 3-1-1. They will direct you to the appropriate individual who represents the program to which you made or intend to make a donation.


I have a financial interest, such as a contract, with the department to which I am making a donation. Does this disqualify me from making a donation?

Not necessarily. It will depend on the nature of your financial interest. Each donation will be judged on a case-by-case basis by the department, upon advice from the City Attorney’s Office. If your financial interest presents a conflict of interest, your donation will be returned.

Please contact 3-1-1 for more information.


Are administrative costs deducted from my donation?

Credit card processing fees are deducted from on-line donations. The amount varies among different credit cards, but generally is between 2% and 2.5%.  No City overhead (such as salaries) is deducted from your donation.


May I designate my donation for a specific purpose?

In general, this is discouraged as it may present auditing and follow-up difficulties by the City.  However, if you would like more information about this, please contact the City of San Francisco Customer Service 3-1-1.


I'm having trouble with entering my donation (a technical question).

For technical assistance in making your donation (such as the system isn’t processing your payment), contact FIS Support at 877-513-5465 or send an email to support@link2gov.com. FIS is the company that processes payments. If FIS is not able to solve your problem, please contact 3-1-1.


Are procedures the same regardless of the amount of the donation?

Individuals desiring to make a large donation are advised to contact 3-1-1 to be referred to a representative of the program to which the donation is to be made. Donations of $10,000 or more must be officially accepted by the City through a Resolution approved by the Board of Supervisors. However, the gift may be made at any time, prior to the vote of the Board. While donors may make a gift of this size on-line before that vote, it is advisable to talk to the program representative first.


How can a donor arrange for a letter to be sent concerning a donation in memory of or in honor of an individual/event?

Ask the Customer Service Representative at 3-1-1 to advise you of the appropriate program representative to contact.